2022 DC Nominee – Clergy

The Rev. Steven King

Supplied image

Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 1st two-year term.
General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Priest-in-Charge, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Omaha, Nebraska (April 2020 – August 2021)
  • Director of Congregational Life, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Omaha, Nebraska (March 2017 – March 2020)
  • Associate Rector, St. Thomas the Apostle Episcopal Church, Overland Park, Kansas (June 2014 – February 2017)

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Commission on Ministry Sub-committee for Education, Orientation, & Mentoring (The Diocese of West Missouri), current
  • Youth Ministry Commission (The Diocese of West Missouri), current
  • Commission on Ministry (Diocese of Nebraska), 2018-2021
  • Commission on Ministry (Diocese of Kansas), 2015-2017

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • General Convention Deputy, 1st alternate (Diocese of Kansas), 2012

Additional comments

I have been involved with youth and campus ministry since I was in high school. Before seminary, I served in the Episcopal Service Corps in Connecticut. Since ordination, I have served as priest in 3 dioceses. Upon arriving in The Diocese of West Missouri in 2021, I have found that this is a place where the Spirit of God is clearly at work through the many and various shared outreach, formation, fellowship, and worship ministries we all are part of. Our diverse yet unified communities are deeply devoted to Jesus and to sharing the Way of Love in their communities. I am filled with hope as I look toward our future and as we consider what God has in mind for God’s church in this place and for all that we might do and be together.

Updates

  • None to date.

The Rev. Galen Snodgrass

Supplied image

Vice President, Diocesan Council. Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 3rd two-year term.
Rector, Church of the Good Shepherd, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Deacon, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage, Missouri

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • 1st term Diocesan Council, 2018 to 2020
  • 2nd term Diocesan Council, 2021 to 2022
  • Commission On Ministry for three terms
  • Delegate to Diocesan Convention many times as Lay and Clergy member
  • St. Luke’s Care Center Board, Carthage, 2005-2012
  • Diversity and Reconciliation Commission since 2019.

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • General Convention Deputy 2012 and 2015

Additional comments

  • Commercial Horticulturalist 1979-1999.
  • Adult Education Coordinator 1999-2007.
  • Hospital Chaplain, McCune-Brooks Hospital/Mercy Health Systems 2007-2014.

Updates

  • 10-18-2022. Updated with latest supplied information for nomination to Diocesan Council.
  • 10-28-2020. Updated with latest supplied information for nomination to Diocesan Council.
Scroll to Top