Nominees

This is an archive of current and previous Standing Committee and Diocesan Council nominees going back to 2020.

2022 General Convention – CG81 – Deputy nominees

Click on the name or picture of a nominee to view their full profile information.

Clergy nominees

Four to be elected.

  • The Very Rev. Robin James

    The Very Rev. Robin James

    Dean, Northwest-Metro Deanery.
    General Convention First Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, Grace Episcopal Church, Liberty. (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Very Rev. Dr. Andrew Keyse

    The Very Rev. Dr. Andrew Keyse

    General Convention Third Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Dean, Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Steven King

    The Rev. Steven King

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 1st two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Anne Meredith Kyle

    The Rev. Anne Meredith Kyle

    Secretary of the Standing Committee. Elected to Standing Committee in 2021. 3rd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, Calvary Episcopal Church, and Pastor, Christ and Trinity ELCA, Sedalia, (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Collin Larimore

    The Rev. Collin Larimore

    General Convention Second Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Assisting Clergy, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Chas Marks

    The Rev. Chas Marks

    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest Metro Deanery).
    Transition Missioner, The Diocese of West Missouri.

    Read More.

  • The Very Rev. Isaac Petty

    The Very Rev. Isaac Petty

    Dean, Central Deanery.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Vicar, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Central Deanery).
    Assisting Priest, Church of the Redeemer, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Joe Pierjok

    The Rev. Joe Pierjok

    Nominee, General Convention Deputy.
    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 1st two-year Term.
    Priest in Charge, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay nominees

Four to be elected.

  • Ms Alexandra Connors

    Ms Alexandra Connors

    Elected to the Standing Committee in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr. Curtis Hamilton

    Mr. Curtis Hamilton

    Diocesan Secretary (2014 – ).
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr. Robert Maynard

    Mr. Robert Maynard

    General Convention Second Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    St. Peter & All saints, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Christine Morrison

    Ms. Christine Morrison

    General Convention First Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr. Spencer J. T. Orr

    Mr. Spencer J. T. Orr

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Amanda Perschall

    Ms. Amanda Perschall

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Trinity Episcopal Church, Lebanon (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr. David Schlomer

    Mr. David Schlomer

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Third Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Calvary Episcopal Church, Sedalia. (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

2022 Standing Committee nominees

Click on the name or picture of a nominee to view their full profile information.

Clergy nominees

Two to be elected.

  • The Rev. Larry Ehren

    The Rev. Larry Ehren

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 1st two-year term.
    St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal Church, Belton (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Ted Estes

    The Rev. Ted Estes

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    Rector (interim), St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Joplin. (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay nominees

Two to be elected.

  • Mr. Jeremy Chesman

    Mr. Jeremy Chesman

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 1st two-year term.
    St. James Episcopal Church, Springfield. (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Marsha Patterson

    Ms. Marsha Patterson

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    Christ Episcopal Church, Springfield. (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

2022 Diocesan Council nominees

Click on the name or picture of a nominee to view their full profile information.

Clergy nominees

Two to be elected.

  • The Rev. Steven King

    The Rev. Steven King

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 1st two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Galen Snodgrass

    The Rev. Galen Snodgrass

    Vice President, Diocesan Council. Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 3rd two-year term.
    Rector, Church of the Good Shepherd, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay nominees

Four to be elected.

  • Ms. Shirley Bolden

    Ms. Shirley Bolden

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 1st two-year term.
    St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Gary Gee

    Gary Gee

    Nominee, Diocesan Council, 2022 (1st two-year term).
    Diocesan Council Bishop’s Appointment, 2020.
    Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Mr. Spencer J. T. Orr

    Mr. Spencer J. T. Orr

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Amanda Perschall

    Ms. Amanda Perschall

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Trinity Episcopal Church, Lebanon (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Beverly J Roggenkamp

    Ms. Beverly J Roggenkamp

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    Christ Church, Lexington (Central Deanery)

    Read More.

2021 Standing Committee nominees

Click on the name or picture of a nominee to view their full profile information.

Clergy nominees

Two to be elected.

  • The Rev. Charles Everson

    The Rev. Charles Everson

    Standing Committee nominee, 2021.
    Rector, St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City, (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Very Rev. Robin James

    The Very Rev. Robin James

    Dean, Northwest-Metro Deanery.
    General Convention First Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, Grace Episcopal Church, Liberty. (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Anne Meredith Kyle

    The Rev. Anne Meredith Kyle

    Secretary of the Standing Committee. Elected to Standing Committee in 2021. 3rd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, Calvary Episcopal Church, and Pastor, Christ and Trinity ELCA, Sedalia, (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. John Spicer

    The Rev. John Spicer

    President of the Standing Committee. Elected to Standing Committee in 2021. 3rd two-year term.
    St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, City Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay nominees

Two to be elected.

  • Ms Alexandra Connors

    Ms Alexandra Connors

    Elected to the Standing Committee in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr Eric Rhodes

    Mr Eric Rhodes

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2021. 1st two-year term.
    St. Anne’s Episcopal Church, Lee’s Summit (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

2021 Diocesan Council nominees

Click on the name or picture of a nominee to view their full profile information.

Clergy nominees

Two to be elected.

  • The Very Rev. Isaac Petty

    The Very Rev. Isaac Petty

    Dean, Central Deanery.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Vicar, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Central Deanery).
    Assisting Priest, Church of the Redeemer, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Joe Pierjok

    The Rev. Joe Pierjok

    Nominee, General Convention Deputy.
    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 1st two-year Term.
    Priest in Charge, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Susan Roberts

    The Rev. Susan Roberts

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 1st two-year Term.
    Director of Spiritual Wellness, Priest -in-Charge St. Luke’s Chapel, Saint Luke’s Health System. (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay nominees

Four to be elected.

  • Ms. Regina Berens

    Ms. Regina Berens

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal Church, Belton. (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr. Chris Morrison

    Mr. Chris Morrison

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Ms. Sally Scheid

    Ms. Sally Scheid

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    Christ Episcopal Church, Springfield (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Mr. David Schlomer

    Mr. David Schlomer

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Third Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Calvary Episcopal Church, Sedalia. (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

2020 Diocesan Council Nominees

Click on any of the following entries to read the full profile of the nominee.

Clergy Nominees

Two to be elected.

  • The Rev. Joe Pierjok

    The Rev. Joe Pierjok

    Nominee, General Convention Deputy.
    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 1st two-year Term.
    Priest in Charge, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Deacon Brock Slabach

    The Rev. Deacon Brock Slabach

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2020. 1st Two-year Term. Deacon, St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal Church, Belton (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Galen Snodgrass

    The Rev. Galen Snodgrass

    Vice President, Diocesan Council. Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 3rd two-year term.
    Rector, Church of the Good Shepherd, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay Nominees

Four to be elected.

  • Gary Gee

    Gary Gee

    Nominee, Diocesan Council, 2022 (1st two-year term).
    Diocesan Council Bishop’s Appointment, 2020.
    Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Ms. Cossette Hardwick

    Ms. Cossette Hardwick

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2020, 2nd Two-Year Term. Christ Episcopal Church, St. Joseph (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Mr. Spencer J. T. Orr

    Mr. Spencer J. T. Orr

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Amanda Perschall

    Ms. Amanda Perschall

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Trinity Episcopal Church, Lebanon (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • Ms. Beverly J Roggenkamp

    Ms. Beverly J Roggenkamp

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    Christ Church, Lexington (Central Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Ric Sweeting

    Ric Sweeting

    Diocesan Council Bishop’s Appointment, 2020. 1st Two-year Term. Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Elisa White

    Elisa White

    Diocesan Council Nominee, 2020. Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery)

    Read More.

2020 Standing Committee Nominees

Click on any of the following entries to read the full profile of the nominee.

Clergy Nominees

Two to be elected.

  • The Rev. Larry Ehren

    The Rev. Larry Ehren

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 1st two-year term.
    St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal Church, Belton (Central Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Ted Estes

    The Rev. Ted Estes

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    Rector (interim), St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Joplin. (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

  • The Rev. Jonathan Frazier

    The Rev. Jonathan Frazier

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2020, 3rd two-year term. Rector, St. Peter & All Saints, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • The Very Rev. Robin James

    The Very Rev. Robin James

    Dean, Northwest-Metro Deanery.
    General Convention First Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
    Rector, Grace Episcopal Church, Liberty. (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

    Read More.

Lay Nominees

Two to be elected.

  • Ms. Shirley Bolden

    Ms. Shirley Bolden

    Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 1st two-year term.
    St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Walter George

    Walter George

    Standing Committee Nominee, 2020. Elected for one-year unexpired term. Episcopal Church of the Redeemer, City Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

    Read More.

  • Ms. Marsha Patterson

    Ms. Marsha Patterson

    Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 2nd two-year term.
    Christ Episcopal Church, Springfield. (Southern Deanery).

    Read More.

Ms. Shirley Bolden

Supplied image

Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022. 1st two-year term.
St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery)

Involvement at a Church level

  • Currently Senior Warden.
  • Treasurer from 1990 until 2007.
  • Vestry member 1998-2003.
  • Past President of St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church Women.
  • Chair of the Deacon Williams’ Food Pantry.
  • Altar Guild and Choir Member (currently).
  • Eucharistic Minister and Visitor.
  • Lay Chaplain- through the Community of Hope.
  • Treasurer 1990 to 2007.
  • Coffee Hour Committee.

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Currently-President of Standing Committee (2020-2022).
  • Member of the Standing Committee and Vice-Chair (2016-2020).
  • Currently Chair of the Diversity and Reconciliation Commission.
  • Member of the re-established Peace and Justice Commission.
  • Work with the Necessities Project.

Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:

  • Past President of the Province VII Episcopal Church Women 2005-2008.
  • Alternate Deputy to General Convention-Minneapolis, Minesota.
  • Triennial delegate 2003, 2006, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018.
  • Chosen as Women of The Year at the 2012. Triennial.

Additional comments

I feel that Racial and Cultural Differences are seen as Assets. A level of welcoming and acceptance is what we should be aiming for in all of our parishes. This means a concerted effort at eradicating the social sin of any racial bias and truly accepting diverse peoples in our congregations.

Updates

  • 10-19-2022. Updated with latest supplied information
  • 11-22-2021. Updated to add role as President.
  • 10-29-2020. Updated with latest supplied information for nomination to Standing Committee

Ms Alexandra Connors

Supplied image

Elected to the Standing Committee in 2021. 2nd two-year term.
General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Involvement at a Church level:

  • Education for Ministry (EfM) student.
  • Choir Member (current at St. Paul’s and prior at GHTC).
  • Eucharistic Minister (current).
  • Lector (current).
  • Acolyte (prior).
  • Vestry member (current at St. Paul’s and prior terms at GHTC).
  • Stewardship Committee Member (current).
  • Young Adult Ministry events coordination (current at St. Paul’s at prior at GHTC).
  • Community Outreach volunteer (current).
  • Cathedral Youth Minister (prior).
  • Congregational Instagram/Social Media content creator (prior).
  • Member of Cathedral committees and task forces (prior).
  • Advisor for Cathedral building projects (Diocesan Close renovation).

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Standing Committee Member.
  • Deanery Secretary (Northwest Metro).
  • Regular volunteer for Regional youth ministry.
  • Interim Regional Youth Ministry Coordinator (2018).

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:

  • Regular attendee of Episcopal Church training and conferences such as FORMA.
  • West Missouri Deputy to the 80th General Convention of the Episcopal Church.
  • Member of the Dispatch of Business committee for the 80th General Convention of the Episcopal Church.
  • West Missouri representative to the Provincial Youth Network (2003-2007).
  • General Convention Official Youth Presence representative for Province VII (2006).

 Additional comments

Serving the Diocese and our wider Church across the many roles listed above has been an honor. I am excited about the ongoing work of the Church and West Missouri’s place in that work. I am deeply passionate about our Diocese; the people that make it up, each individual congregation, and all of its vibrant ministries. I will be thankful for the opportunity to attend the General Convention of the Episcopal Church as a Deputy from West Missouri if elected.

Updates

  • 11-19-2022. Updated with the latest supplied information for nomination as a General Convention Deputy.
  • 11-09-2021. Updated to reflect successful election.
  • 09-13-2021. Existing profile text updated with the latest submission.

The Rev. Larry Ehren

Supplied image

Elected to Standing Committee in 2022. 1st two-year term.
Priest in Charge, St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal Church, Belton (Central Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Internship at St. Luke’s in Excelsior Springs, Missouri.
  • Transitional Deacon at St. Mary Magdalene in Belton, Missouri.
  • Coordinator of the Way (Adult Catechumenate) at Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral in Kansas City, Missouri.
  • Twenty years in faith sponsored health care at the Executive and Departmental level – most recently Director of Spiritual Care at Truman Medical Center Hospital Hill in Kansas City, Missouri.

Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Standing Committee 2018-2020.
  • Commission on Ministry Sub-committee on Lay Ministry Licensing.
  • Commission on Ministry Sub-committee on Discernment Process.
  • Faculty member at the Bishop Kemper School of Ministry, 2017 – present.

Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • Baptized for Life – An Episcopal Church Discipleship National Initiative – A partnership with the Lilly Foundation and the Virginia Theological Seminary – 2018 to Present.

Additional comments

Board Certified Chaplain, Certified Listening Hearts trainer, MBA in Organizational Development from Rockhurst University, Certificate in Health Care Ethics from Saint Louis University and the University of Washington, ten years on a Diocesan staff with a focus on ministry formation, twenty years of faith sponsored healthcare leadership, currently completing a Doctor of Ministry in Christian Spirituality at VTS

Updates

  • 10-20-2022. Updated to include 2022 Standing Committee nomination.
  • 10-28-2020. Updated with latest supplied information for nomination to Standing Committee
Scroll to Top