2022 GC81 Nominee – Clergy

The Very Rev. Robin James

Dean, Northwest-Metro Deanery.
General Convention First Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Rector, Grace Episcopal Church, Liberty. (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Priest-in-Charge, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, New Paltz, New York.
  • Chaplain, Campus Ministries, Diocese of New York — three campuses.
  • Canon Precentor (also Curate, Precentor), Cathedral Church of St. Mark, Salt Lake City, Utah.

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • January 2022 – Present Dean, Northwest-Metro Deanery, The Diocese of West Missouri
  • January 2022 – Present Member, Diocesan Council, The Diocese of West Missouri
  • January 2022 – Present Member, Finance Committee, The Diocese of West Missouri
  • February 2022 – Present Member, Constitution and Canons Committee, The Diocese of West Missouri
  • December 2021 – Present Member, Human Resources Committee, The Diocese of West Missouri
  • November 2021 – Present Chair, Resolutions Committee, The Diocese of West Missouri
  • Other Dioceses Commissions and Committees
  • January 2014 – August 2019, Diocese of New York
  • May 2005 – December 2013, Diocese of Utah

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • None at present.

Additional comments

  • Prior to ordination I enjoyed a first career in university academic advising.

Updates

  • 10-19-2022. Updated with the latest supplied information for nomination as a General Convention Deputy.
  • 10-11-2021. Existing profile text updated with the latest submission.

The Very Rev. Dr. Andrew Keyse

Supplied image

General Convention Third Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Dean, Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Florence, Alabama, Diocese of Alabama (2007 – 2019).
  • Associate Rector of Grace Episcopal Church, Hinsdale, Illinois, Diocese of Chicago (2002 – 2007).
  • Seminarian, The School of Theology, The University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee (1999 – 2002).

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Member, Northwest-Metro Deanery (2019 – present).
  • Board Member, Bishop Spencer Place, Saint Luke’s Health System (2021 – present).
  • Member, Diocesan Convention Planning Committee (2022)
  • Member, COM Sub Committee for Orientation, Mentoring, and Education (2022).
  • Member, Standing Committee, Diocese of Alabama (2018 – 19).
  • Member, Diocesan Department of Parish Evangelism and Development, Diocese of Alabama (2009 – 14).
  • Member, Diocesan Department of Camp McDowell, Diocese of Alabama (2009 – 12).
  • Appointed Chair of the Committee for Liturgy and Diocesan Events, Diocese of Chicago (2005).
  • Member, Worship Committee for Diocesan Convention, Diocese of Chicago (2003 – 4).

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • Member, North American Deans Conference (2019 – present).
  • Member, Episcopal Parish Network (EPN, formerly CEEP) (2020 – present).
  • Member, Executive Alumni Board, The University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee (2014 – 16).

Additional comments

Prior to ordination I worked in Advertising and sang in Episcopal Church choirs.

Updates

  • None to date.

The Rev. Steven King

Supplied image

Elected to Diocesan Council in 2022, 1st two-year term.
General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Rector, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Priest-in-Charge, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Omaha, Nebraska (April 2020 – August 2021)
  • Director of Congregational Life, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Omaha, Nebraska (March 2017 – March 2020)
  • Associate Rector, St. Thomas the Apostle Episcopal Church, Overland Park, Kansas (June 2014 – February 2017)

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Commission on Ministry Sub-committee for Education, Orientation, & Mentoring (The Diocese of West Missouri), current
  • Youth Ministry Commission (The Diocese of West Missouri), current
  • Commission on Ministry (Diocese of Nebraska), 2018-2021
  • Commission on Ministry (Diocese of Kansas), 2015-2017

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • General Convention Deputy, 1st alternate (Diocese of Kansas), 2012

Additional comments

I have been involved with youth and campus ministry since I was in high school. Before seminary, I served in the Episcopal Service Corps in Connecticut. Since ordination, I have served as priest in 3 dioceses. Upon arriving in The Diocese of West Missouri in 2021, I have found that this is a place where the Spirit of God is clearly at work through the many and various shared outreach, formation, fellowship, and worship ministries we all are part of. Our diverse yet unified communities are deeply devoted to Jesus and to sharing the Way of Love in their communities. I am filled with hope as I look toward our future and as we consider what God has in mind for God’s church in this place and for all that we might do and be together.

Updates

  • None to date.

The Rev. Anne Meredith Kyle

Supplied image

Secretary of the Standing Committee. Elected to Standing Committee in 2021. 3rd two-year term.
General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Rector, Calvary Episcopal Church and Pastor, Christ and Trinity ELCA, Sedalia, (Central Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Rector, Calvary Sedalia, 2016 – present.

Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Delegate to Southern Deanery/Diocesan Convention 2005 – 2007.
  • Committee for Churches in Small Towns and Rural Areas 2006 – 2010.
  • Committee for Campus Ministry 2006 – 2012.
  • Emergency Preparedness and Planning Committee 2010 – 2018.
  • Standing Committee 2018 – present.
  • West Missouri Deputy to the 79th General Convention (2018).
  • Chair of the West Missouri Deputation to the 80th General Convention (2022).

Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • West Missouri Deputy to the 79th General Convention (2018).
  • Chair of the West Missouri Deputation to the 80th General Convention (2022).

Additional comments

  • I have been a registered nurse for over 35 years working primarily in public health, including public health emergency preparedness. As a lay person I was active in a large congregation and in a small one. I served as a facilitator for “Envisioning Congregational Mission”, working with congregations all over the diocese.

Updates

  • 10-19-2022. Updated with the latest supplied information for nomination as a General Convention Deputy.
  • 11-22-2021. Updated to add role as Secretary.
  • 11-09-2021. Updated to reflect successful election.
  • 10-11-2021. Existing profile text updated with the latest submission.

The Rev. Collin Larimore

Supplied image

General Convention Second Alternate Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Assisting Clergy, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Seminarian at Seminary of the Southwest Aug 2019 – May 2022

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Outstanding Youth for WEMO Award 2012.
  • Southern Deanery Youth Delegate 2013.
  • ‘Rector’ WEMO Happening #70 2014.
  • WEMO Diocesan Council 2014 – 2016.
  • Youth Ministry Commission 2014 – 2015.
  • Youth Ministry Intern Summer 2016.
  • Parish Delegate (St. James Springfield) 2014 – 2018.
  • Southern Deanery Planning Team Awakening in WEMO with PB. Michael Curry Fall 2016 – Spring 2017.
  • Diocesan Metrics Committee – 2017.
  • WEMO Campus Ministry Commission 2016 – 2019, 2022 – Current.

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • Seminary of the Southwest Safety Committee 2020 – 2022.
  • Seminary of the Southwest Board of Trustees Senior Representative May 2021 – May 2022.
  • Christian Leadership Forum – Forum for Theological Exploration May 2021.

Additional comments

  • Assistant, Carnahan Evans PC 2014-2019.
  • Day of Service Leader – National Scout Jamboree 2013.
  • Eagle Scout, with Bronze, Gold, and Silver Palms 2011.
  • National Youth Leadership Training (BSA) 2010.

Updates

  • None to date.

The Rev. Chas Marks

Supplied image

General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Rector, St. Augustine’s Episcopal Church, Kansas City (Northwest Metro Deanery).
Transition Missioner, The Diocese of West Missouri.

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Associate Rector, St. Mary’s, Kansas City.
  • Senior Advisor for Church Relations, Saint Francis Ministries, Salina, Kansas.

 Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • I have served both while a lay person and as an ordained person on Diocesan Council.
  • Dean of Northwest-Metro Deanery 2018 – 2021.
  • Member of Finance Committee 2018 – 2021.
  • Member of Diversity and Reconciliation Commission 2016 – present.

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • Instructor at The Bishop Kemper School for Ministry.
  • At-large member of the Province VII Provincial Council.
  • Deputy from West Missouri at the 80th General Convention.

Additional comments

  • Program Manager for Safe Place and Street Outreach Services, Synergy Services, 2005 – 2015.
  • Member of the National Advisory Board for the National Safe Place Network 2008 – 2015.

Updates

  • 11-19-2022. Updated with the latest supplied information for nomination as a General Convention Deputy.

The Very Rev. Isaac Petty

Supplied image

Dean, Central Deanery
General Convention Deputy to GC81. Elected in 2022.
Vicar, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Central Deanery).
Assisting Priest, Church of the Redeemer, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • Assisting Priest, Church of the Redeemer, Kansas City (Northwest-Metro Deanery), January 2021-present.

Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Present: Dean, and ex officio member of Diocesan Council and Finance Committee.
  • Appointed member of Stewardship, Peace & Justice, and Christian Formation commissions.

Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • None at present.

Additional comments

None at present.

Updates

  • 10-19-2022. Updated with the latest supplied information for nomination as a General Convention Deputy.
  • 03-23-2022. Updated to reflect additional role as Dean of the Central Deanery.
  • 09-13-2021. Profile created.

The Rev. Joe Pierjok

Supplied image

Nominee, General Convention Deputy.
Elected to Diocesan Council in 2021. 1st two-year Term.
Priest in Charge, Grace Episcopal Church, Carthage (Southern Deanery).

Previous Cures/Assignments

  • June 1st, 2019 – February 16th, 2022 Associate Rector at Grace, Carthage.
  • February 16th, 2022- Present Priest-in-Charge at Grace, Carthage.

Involvement at a Deanery Council/Diocesan level:

  • Diocesan Council Member, November 2020 – Present.
  • Member-at-Large of the Executive Committee, November 2020 – Present.
  • Finance Committee Member, June 2019 – Present.
  • Youth Missioner Committee Chair, January 2022 – Present.
  • Maryville Committee, March 2022 – Present.
  • Convention Planning Committee, January 2022 – Present.
  • Courtesy Resolution Chair January 2022 – Present.
  • St. Luke’s Nursing Home Board Member February 2022 – Present.

 Involvement at a Provincial/General Church level:  

  • None at present.

Additional comments

  • August 2016 – May 2019 Seminarian at Seminary of the Southwest in Austin, Texas.
  • Firestone Complete Auto Care, November 2014 – August 2016.
  • Youth Pastor at Church of the Redeemer, Kansas City, January 2014 – January 2016.

Updates

  • 10-19-2022. Updated with the latest supplied information for nomination as a General Convention Deputy.
  • 11-09-2021. Updated to reflect successful election.
  • 08-11-2021. Previous profile updated with latest submission.
Scroll to Top